CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 866081

Mr. Richmond Eshaghoff
Dyerich Chemical, Corp.
P.O. Box 590
24 Woodvalley Lane
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of 4-4'-Diamino Diphenylamine-2- Sulfonic Acid (CAS # 119-70-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Eshaghoff:

In your letter dated August 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 4-4'-Diamino Diphenylamine-2-Sulfonic Acid (CAS# 119-70-0) will be 2921.59.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the eo nomine provision 5-amino-2-(p- aminoanilino) benzenesulfonic acid. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The duty is temporarily suspended for this item under heading 9902.29.31.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport